Posted on Leave a comment

Rosehip Seed Oil: Why It Is the Absolute Best for Your Anti-Ageing Skin?

Many of us would have come across the word ‘Rosehip Seed Oil’ while reading the ingredients list on some premium skincare products. However, it was not until the former Victoria’s Secret Angel, Miranda Kerr and many other celebrities mentioned it as their beauty secret that prompted more and more beauty seekers to seek out the amazing benefits of this natural beauty elixir.

Harvested from the seeds of rosehips from rose bushes originally grown in the highlands of Chile, the Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in retinol and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, and to effectively fading scars and fine lines. With beauty benefits like these, many experts believe that Rosehip Seed Oil has the potential to become one of the best elixirs for anti-ageing skincare.

In an interview with PopSugar Beauty, Kerr told: ‘’I like to wear rosehip oil at night’’. It’s full of that many antioxidants and it really works on a cellular level to rejuvenate the skin. I put that on at night and I wake up glowing.”

Actress Rose Byrne is another famous Australian who credits the Rosehip Seed Oil for keeping her sensitive skin under control.

Celebrity facialist, Joanna Vargas and Dr Elizabeth Tanzi, co-director of the Washington Institute of Dermatologic Laser Surgery, explains why this skin saviour is so great.

It’s Been Used for Generations

“Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their healing properties — the oil can be made by cold press or by slow-cooking it,” according to Vargas. “I think the beauty industry is turning more and more to these healing ingredients as an alternative to the chemicals we have relied on in the recent past.”

”Though it’s more expensive, cold-pressed is best as it hasn’t been altered by heat and retains more nutrients”, Vargas added.

It’s Non-Greasy and Super Light

Unlike heavier oils that are commonly used on the face like jojoba and shea butter, Rosehip Seed Oil absorbs easily. Dr Tanzi recommends using it as an addition to lotions and creams, as it is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, which helps to decrease environmental damage and soothes the skin.

It’s a Natural Acne, Hair and Eczema Treatment

“The essential fatty acids found in Rosehip Seed Oil also work wonders for dry scalp and itchiness due to stress and chemicals in shampoo,” says Vargas. “It’s what the skin needs for hydration and skin sensitivities.”

Source: Beauty Tips Today, POP Sugar, Aubrey Organics, No Make Up Celeb, Sheer Miracle

Leave a Reply